Skip to content

Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

To search for a faculty/staff member’s email address, please click here and search under Brookland Middle School.

Parents and students are encouraged to use PowerSchool to monitor grades and progress.

Parents may also call the Brookland office at 261-5000 to speak with an administrator.

Administration
Nicholas Barlett, Principal
Melinda Hammond, Associate Principal
David Gohrband, Assistant Principal
Shemia Porcher, Assistant Principal

Social Studies
Sutton, Matthew – Department Chair
Dockum, James
Hill, Danielle
Ingram, Terrance
Lawson, Tonya
Mastin, Melanie
Miller, Rachel
Woods, Colin
Zuffi, Carlo

World Languages
Brayboy, Michael(Spa)
Jacobs, Shannan (Spa)
Stewart, Rikki (Fra)

Art
McGrath, Michelle – Department Chair
(for Art, ELL, Music, and World Lang.)
Kanter, Adah
Seaman, Caroline

Music
Allegood, Kristen (Strings)
Isemann, Jessica (Band)
Todd, Aaron (Choral)

Career Tech Ed
Rich, Jill (FACS) – Department Chair
Bryant, Shaun (CTE)
France, Cecil (CTE)
Gelbach, Amy (CTE)

ELL
Abrams-Terry, Michelle
Biddington, David
Matko, Emily
Doolen, Rachel (.5)

BLISS
Easley, Wandreia

Science
Hickey, Todd – Department Chair
*Vacant*
Jamison, Aaron
Lattimore, Janielle
O’Neil, Stephanie
Thomas, Karen
Tubman, Patrick

Exceptional Education
Badea, Jackelyn – Department Chair
Alexis-Worrell, Betty (Math)
Chang, Frankie (Science)
Heesen, June (Science)
Joyner, Rick (Social Studies)
London, Annie (Math)
Marsh, John (Functional Ed)
Marshall-Lee, Staci (English)
Parker, Terry (Functional Ed)
Resto, Benita (English)
Rowe, Renee (Functional Ed)
Sayles, Michelle (English)
Watkins, Tory (Math)

Instructional Assistants
Elbekhoumy, Rehab
Elbekhoumy, S
Keso, Kim (RESET)
Leadbetter, Paula
McBride, Roberta
Mortazavi, Maria, (ELL)
Ortiz, Jessica
Ofori, Brittany (PT)
Stills, Benita (PT)
Wood, Karen

Social Worker
Hubbard, Jessica

Psychologist
Beale, Morgan

Dean of Students
Walker, Tyree

TST
Alexander, Kevin

Health & Physical Ed.
Scott, Karen – Department Chair
Arndt, Daniel
El-Amin, Alan
Krassowski, Tim
McMahon, Jenna
Potter, Sarah
Traylor, Ryan

Math
Norris, Laura – Math Coach
Badgett, Sara – Department Chair
Gaudy, Kristina
Gueno, Dedra
Henson, Nicole
Hoben, Kristy
Jones, April
Parker, Lauren
Pegram, Jessica
Rudick, James
Townsend, Shicocya
Walker, Amber
West, Mindy

English/Reading
Yachim, Kaytlin – English Coach
Dabney, Marisa – Department Chair
Chamblee, Shondalyn
Cosby, Jennelle
Evans, Erik
Forstall, Elizabeth
Johnson, Martasha
Koah, Jesse
Seals, Kellie
Shelton, Jessica
Sheridan, Katherine
Talley, Justin
Velazquez, Jakia

Instructional Coach
Billet, Alison

Speech Therapist
Harding, Elizabeth

Security
Butler, Patrick (SSO)
Danilovich, Alexander (SRO)

Talented and Gifted (TAG)
Kanasink, Sandra

CAR
Will Brizendine

ILC
Hassan, Patricia

School Nutrition
Cheatham, Brandee – Asst. Mgr
Lee, Blandina – Asst. Mgr

Library
Coffin, Letitia – Librarian
Kurth, Ellie – Librarian
Vacant – Library Assistant

Clinic
Johnson, Chelsea – Nurse/RN
Sherryi Thompson – Clinic Assistant
Clinic Assistant – Vacant

Counselors
Smith, Nicole (Director)
Eberhard, Flor
Ballard, Roshonda
Freeman, Darin

Office Personel
Principal Sec. – Schantz, Christy
Financial Sec. – Blackwell, Susan
Registrar – Hood, Tiffanie
Attendance Sec. – Edwards, Sharon

Maintenance
C & M Manager – Tulli, G. Jacob
Maintenance Assistant – Dodson, Lee

Custodial
Hany, Greges
Hilmija, Krak
Johnson, Roxie
Vereget, Derva