Faculty & Staff

To search for a faculty/staff member’s email address, please click here and search under Brookland Middle School.

Parents and students are encouraged to use PowerSchool to monitor grades and progress.

Parents may also call the Brookland office at 261-5000 to speak with an administrator.

Administration
Nicholas Barlett, Principal
Gena Jones, Associate Principal
David Gohrband, Assistant Principal
Shemia Porcher, Assistant Principal

Social Studies
Lapres, Nicholas--Department Chair
Billett, Alison
Bragg, Jonathan
Carroll, Alyson
Dockum, James
Hill, Danielle
Lawson, Tonya
Sutton, Matthew

World Languages
Agosta, Jessica (Spa)
Jacobs, Shannan (Spa)
Stewart, Rikki (Fra)

Art
McGrath, Michelle - Department Chair
(for Art, ELL, Music, and World Lang.)
Brown, Elizabeth
Seaman, Caroline

Music
Isemann, Jessica (Band)
Johnson, Cliethenia (Choral)
Vincenti, Peter (Strings)

Career Tech Ed
Bailey, Sheila (Business) - Department Chair
Honts, Autumn (Tech Ed)
Sanders, Shalonda (FACS)
Williams, Nicole (FACS)

ELL
Abrams-Terry, Michelle
Crouch, Paula
Shelly, Morgan

BLISS
Easley, Wandreia

Science
Berube, Sharon - Department Chair
Graves, Chanel
Hickey, Todd
Lattimore, Janielle
Shelton, Lindsay
Thomas, Karen
Tubman, Patrick
Wicker, Sarah

Exceptional Education
Brown, Rachel - Department Chair
Boyd, Michelle
Canter, Lesley
Dill, Adriana
Gilmer, Shannon
Gvozdas, Kathy
Heesen, June
Joyner, Rick
Marshall-Lee, Staci
Parker, Terry
Rowe, Renee
Ross, Dan
Tierney, Jonathan
Varick, Anthony
Williams, Sharmeka

Instructional Assistants
Bailey, Monica
Davis, Tameka
Joyner, Douglas (BLISS)
Keso, Kim (RESET)
McBride, Roberta
Mortazavi, Maria, (ELL)
Tupponce, Dawn
Stewardson, Carrie
Thomas, Dana
Wood, Karen

Social Worker
Hubbard, Jessica

Psychologist
Ramirez, Kelsey

Dean of Students
Walker, Tyree

TST
Alexander, Kevin

Health & Physical Ed.
El-Amin, Alan - Department Chair
Foster, Kylie
Krassowski, Tim
Mitchell, Jackie
Scott, Karen
Traylor, Ryan

Math
Baker, Samantha - Math Coach
Jones, April - Department Chair
Badgett, Sara
Cho, Daniel
Gaudy, Kristina
Gueno, Dedra
Henson, Nicole
Moore, Katherine
Nolte-Shotwell, Emily
Paxton, Ashton
Townsend, Shicocya
West, Mindy
Wood, Veronica

English/Reading
Yachim, Kaytlin - English Coach
Doss, Mary - Department Chair
Cosby, Jennelle
Duckenfield, Tamiko
Evans, Erik
Koah, Jesse
Sheridan, Katherine
Saunders, Terry
Seals, Kellie
Shelton, Jessica
Talley, Justin
Velazquez, Jakia
Woodfolk, Robin

Instructional Coach
Moore, Stephanie

Speech Therapist
Crawford, Amanda

Security
Butler, Patrick (SSO)
Danilovich, Alexander (SRO)

TAG
Cabaniss, Dwayne

CAR
Juvenal Abrego-Meneses

ITRT
Hassan, Patricia

School Nutrition
Commorato, Joseph - Mgr
Cheatham, Brandee - Asst. Mgr
Lee, Blandina - Asst. Mgr

Library
Coffin, Letitia-Librarian
Kroll, Chad-Librarian

Clinic
Moon, Julie - Nurse/RN
White, Tiffany - Clinic Aide
Comer, Aaryn

Counselors
Smith, Nicole (Director)
Aparicio, Flor
Ballard, Roshonda
Freeman, Darin

Office Personel
Tate, Angelique - Principal. Sec.
Powell, Sheree - Financial Sec.
Hood, Tiffanie - Registrar
Edwards, Sharon – Attendance Sec.

Maintenance
Tulli, G. Jacob - C&M Manager
Hazlett, Brandon - Maintenance Assistant

Custodial
Hilmija, Krak
Johnson, Roxie
Vereget, Derva
Jarr, Oretha
Tibbs, Joseph
Dawood, Baseem